Waggaroos Noos‎ > ‎

Albury score away win

posted 24 Jul 2019, 03:51 by Alex Davey   [ updated 24 Jul 2019, 03:54 ]
Despite Waggaroos winning the Easy and Moderate courses and tying the Short Hard, Albury dominated the Long Hard and won the day by 10 points. With two events to go Albury now has a nice little 9 point lead. Exciting stuff!

From all accounts Jack Janetzki did a great job organising his first bush event.

The 1.9 km Easy course was a close affair with Waggaroos 12yo Tom Janetzki winning by a mere 54 seconds from his 12yo Albury counterpart Nick Mousley.

Alburys Josh Roy did very well to win the 3.o km Moderate course but with Dale Clegg and Wes Campbell filling the minor places Waggaroos just sneaked ahead to win that course.

A rather innocuous depression on the two long courses was not as innocuous as it appeared and several participants lost time there; Waggaroos fared worse allowing Albury to do better in the two Hard courses.

Despite Alex Davey comfortably winning the 3.6 km Hard course and scoring valuable bonus points, Albury had Liz Wood and Hugh Cameron came in ahead of the next Waggaroos participants and the course was tied.

Albury dominated the 4.8 km Hard course with Leigh Privett, Matt Flower and Peter Mousley filling the first three places before Waggaroos Stuart Young and Briohny Seaman finished.

On the day Albury had a nice 10 point win 47:37 and after 6 events lead 269:260. There are two events to go, with the next being at Tabletop, just north of Albury, on 4th August.

Wolfram full results:

Easy 1.9 km

1

Tom Janetzki 

WRN

19.14

2

Nick Mousley

AWV

20.08

3

Jarrah Mestan, Julie Gooding and Eltan Mestan

WRN

47.54

4

Smith family group

WRN

85.05

Moderate 3.0 km

1

Josh Roy

AWV

43.36

2

Dale Clegg

WRN

58.55

3

Wes Campbell

WRN

73.34

Emma Flower

AWV

DNF

Short hard 3.6 km

1

Alex Davey

WRN

47.32

2

Liz Wood

AWV

71.41

3

Hugh Cameron

AWV

93.05

4

Phil Roy, Loren Edmanson and Brandan Roy

WRN

96.16

5

Bob Moore

WRN

129.34

Pauline Moore

WRN

DNF

Steve McDougall

AWV

DNF

Long hard 4.8 km

Leigh Privett

AWV

57.26

Matt Flower

AWV

57.40

Peter Mousley

AWV

60.20

Stuart Young

WRN

60.42

Briohny Seaman

WRN

63.51

Tony Perrott

AWV

70.26

Debbie Davey

WRN

73.37

Wayne Bajenoff

AWV

DNF

Comments